Immigration

Our immigration service includes all phases of the process, from the initial consultation to the preparation of the documentation, to the management and presentation of the dossier and its follow-up, as well as accompany you in all administrative proceedings, always taking into account the importance of obtaining the permit as quickly as possible.

We speak Spanish, English, French, Russian and Hindi

Immigration

Our service includes all phases of the process, from the initial consultation to the preparation of the documentation, to the management and presentation of the dossier and its follow-up, as well as accompany you in all administrative proceedings, always taking into account the importance of obtaining the permit as quickly as possible.

We speak Spanish, English, French, Russian and Hindi

What can we help you with?

Temporary NIE
(Non EU)

What is NIE number in Spain?
What does a NIE number in Spain serve for?
What documentation is necessary to apply for a NIE number in Spain?
How do we process a NIE number in Spain?
How long does it take to obtain a NIE number in Spain?
How is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
Where is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
What is the fee for this service?

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre Derechos y Libertades de los Extranjeros en España y su Integración Social (artículo 34.2).

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

What is NIE number in Spain?
What does a NIE number in Spain serve for?
How do we process a NIE number in Spain?
How long does it take to obtain a NIE number in Spain?
How is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
Where is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
What documents are required?
What is the fee for this service?

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre Derechos y Libertades de los Extranjeros en España y su Integración Social (artículo 34.2).

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

NIE EU

Golden Visa

Description

Golden Visa is a scheme that enables Non – EU nationals to attain qualified residency permits in return for investing in Spanish real estate (and other assets), leading to permanent residency in Spain if certain conditions are fulfilled:

  • Real Estate assets worth €500.000 or more
  • Shares or Bank deposits worth €1 Million or more
  • Public Debt worth €2 Million or more
  • Business projects in Spain considered being of general interest

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Form
  • Criminal Records
  • Proof of Investment
  • Insurance
  • Proof of Funds
  • If family member; proof of family connection

Fee

1500 €* – Main Investor
1000 €* – Spouse
750 €* – Kids

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Law 14/2013, of the 27th of September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and internationalisation introduced in articles 61 through to 67

Description

The entrepreneur or startup visa is a work permit geared towards entrepreneurs, and generally refers to an entrepreneurial activity, which is understood to be innovative in nature with a special interest to Spain and can count on a favourable report from the Commercial Office where the investor presents the application for the visa

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Form
  • Criminal Records
  • Business Plan
  • Insurance
  • Proof of Funds
  • If family member; proof of family connection

Fee

1000 €* For Application
1000 €* For Business Plan
750 €* For Spouse
500 €* For Kids

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Law 14/2013, of the 27th of September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and internationalization introduced in articles 68 – 70

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Entrepreneur
Visa

Highly Qualified Professional

Description

This scheme was made to attract top tier talent from all across the world.

If you are interested in working in a company in Spain as a highly qualified professional (HQP) or you are a graduate or postgraduate from universities and prestigious business schools, and you have a job offer, you may be eligible to apply for a HQP residence permit

Documents required

  • Job Contract
  • Job Description
  • HQP Resume
  • Passport
  • Criminal Records
  • College Degrees
  • Legal documents of the employer

Fee

750 €*

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Law 14/2013, of the 27th of September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and internationalisation introduced in Article 71

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Description

The wealth visa or non lucrative visa is a law designed for all foreign nationals who want to stay more than 90 days in Spain per semester, without undertaking any type of work or professional activity. Anyone who can show sufficient funds, can apply for this type of residency permit

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Medical certificate
  • Proof of funds (minimum €26.000 per applicant)
  • Criminal Records

Fee

€1000 for the Main Applicant
€750 for Spouse
€500 for children

APPLICABLE LAW

The procedures and conditions for issuing these visas are set out in Organic Law 4/2000 of January 11th (Articles 30 bis and 31) and in its implementing regulation, approved by Royal Decree 557/2011 of April 20th (Articles 45 to 49)

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Non Lucrative

Student Visa

Description

Foreigners wishing to conduct research, training (non-salaried basis), or undertake studies in an educational center (public or private), officially recognized in Spain, must apply for this type of visa

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Criminal Records
  • Medical Certificate
  • Acceptance Letter from institute
  • Proof of payment of fee
  • Proof of financial means

Fee

750 €* – Main Applicant
500 €* – Spouse

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración social

Real Decreto por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración social

Description

This is the process to obtain the Spanish Passport. It will give you all the rights of a Spanish National, and you will be recognized as a citizen of Spain. In order to obtain this, one must have been a resident of Spain for at least 10 years in normal cases, or 1 year if married to a Spanish National. Additionally, citizens of Ibero American countries, along with Portugal and Philippines, can apply for the Spanish Citizenship after two years of residency in the country.

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Residency Card
  • Criminal Records
  • Empadronamiento and Historico de Empadronamiento
  • Birth Certificate
  • 2 Exams: DELE and CCSE (DELE not required for Native Spanish speakers)
  • Proof of Integration

Fee

750 €*

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Real Decreto 1004/2015, de 6 de noviembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento por el que se regula el procedimiento para la adquisición de la nacionalidad española por residencia

Spanish Citizenship

Sephardic Citizenship

Description

This is a special Law that makes the acquisition of Spanish citizenship possible for the Sephardic Jews that are descendants of those expelled from Spain in the 15th Century, without them having to renounce their current citizenship and without requiring residency in Spain. This Law is only applicable for a limited period of time, and will expire in October of 2019.

Documents required

  • At least 2 documents proving Sephardic Origin, including at least the FCJE certificate
  • At least 2 documents proving link to Spain
  • Birth Certificate
  • Criminal Records
  • Exams: DELE and CCSE
  • Passport

Fee

1000 €*

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley 12/2015 de 24 de junio en materia de concesión de la nacionalidad española a los sefardíes originarios de España

Instrucción de 29 de septiembre de 2015 de la Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado, sobre la aplicación de la Ley 12/2015 de 24 de junio.

Temporary NIE

What is NIE number in Spain?
What does a NIE number in Spain serve for?
What documentation is necessary to apply for a NIE number in Spain?
How do we process a NIE number in Spain?
How long does it take to obtain a NIE number in Spain?
How is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
Where is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
What is the fee for this service?

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre Derechos y Libertades de los Extranjeros en España y su Integración Social (artículo 34.2).

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

NIE EU

What is NIE number in Spain?
What does a NIE number in Spain serve for?
How do we process a NIE number in Spain?
How long does it take to obtain a NIE number in Spain?
How is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
Where is the application for a NIE number in Spain presented?
What documents are required?
What is the fee for this service?

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre Derechos y Libertades de los Extranjeros en España y su Integración Social (artículo 34.2).

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Golden Visa

Description

Golden Visa is a scheme that enables Non – EU nationals to attain qualified residency permits in return for investing in Spanish real estate (and other assets), leading to permanent residency in Spain if certain conditions are fulfilled:

  • Real Estate assets worth €500.000 or more
  • Shares or Bank deposits worth €1 Million or more
  • Public Debt worth €2 Million or more
  • Business projects in Spain considered being of general interest

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Form
  • Criminal Records
  • Proof of Investment
  • Insurance
  • Proof of Funds
  • If family member; proof of family connection

Fee

1500 €* – Main Investor
1000 €* – Spouse
750 €* – Kids

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

Applicable Law

Law 14/2013, of the 27th of September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and internationalisation introduced in articles 61 through to 67

Entrepreneur Visa

Description

The entrepreneur or startup visa is a work permit geared towards entrepreneurs, and generally refers to an entrepreneurial activity, which is understood to be innovative in nature with a special interest to Spain and can count on a favourable report from the Commercial Office where the investor presents the application for the visa

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Form
  • Criminal Records
  • Business Plan
  • Insurance
  • Proof of Funds
  • If family member; proof of family connection

Fee

1000 €* For Application
1000 €* For Business Plan
750 €* For Spouse
500 €* For Kids

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Law 14/2013, of the 27th of September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and internationalization introduced in articles 68 – 70

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Highly Qualified Professional

Description

This scheme was made to attract top tier talent from all across the world.

If you are interested in working in a company in Spain as a highly qualified professional (HQP) or you are a graduate or postgraduate from universities and prestigious business schools, and you have a job offer, you may be eligible to apply for a HQP residence permit

Documents required

  • Job Contract
  • Job Description
  • HQP Resume
  • Passport
  • Criminal Records
  • College Degrees
  • Legal documents of the employer

Fee

750 €*

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Law 14/2013, of the 27th of September 2013, on support for entrepreneurs and internationalisation introduced in Article 71

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Non-Lucrative

Description

The Wealth visa or Non Lucrative Visa a law designed for all foreign nationals who want to stay more than 90 days in Spain per semester, without undertaking any type of work or professional activity. Anyone who can show sufficient funds, can apply for this type of residency permit

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Medical certificate
  • Proof of funds (minimum €26.000 per applicant)
  • Criminal Records

Fee

1000 €* for the Main Applicant
750 €* for Spouse
500 €* for children

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

The procedures and conditions for issuing these visas are set out in Organic Law 4/2000 of January 11th (Articles 30 bis and 31) and in its implementing regulation, approved by Royal Decree 557/2011 of April 20th (Articles 45 to 49)

Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, aprobado por Real Decreto 557/2011, de 20 de abril (artículo 206).

Student Visa

Description

Foreigners wishing to conduct research, training (non-salaried basis), or undertake studies in an educational center (public or private), officially recognized in Spain, must apply for this type of visa

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Medical certificate
  • Proof of funds (minimum €26.000 per applicant)
  • Criminal Records

Fee

750 €* – Main Applicant
500 €* – Spouse

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración social

Real Decreto por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración social

Spanish Citizenship

Description

This is the process to obtain the Spanish Passport. It will give you all the rights of a Spanish National, and you will be recognized as a citizen of Spain. In order to obtain this, one must have been a resident of Spain for at least 10 years in normal cases, or 1 year if married to a Spanish National. Additionally, citizens of Ibero American countries, along with Portugal and Philippines, can apply for the Spanish Citizenship after two years of residency in the country.

Documents required

  • Passport
  • Residency Card
  • Criminal Records
  • Empadronamiento and Historico de Empadronamiento
  • Birth Certificate
  • 2 Exams: DELE and CCSE (DELE not required for Native Spanish speakers)
  • Proof of Integration

Fee

750 €*

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Real Decreto 1004/2015, de 6 de noviembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento por el que se regula el procedimiento para la adquisición de la nacionalidad española por residencia

Sephardic Citizenship

Description

This is a special Law that makes the acquisition of Spanish citizenship possible for the Sephardic Jews that are descendants of those expelled from Spain in the 15th Century, without them having to renounce their current citizenship and without requiring residency in Spain. This Law is only applicable for a limited period of time, and will expire in October of 2019.

Documents required

  • At least 2 documents proving Sephardic Origin, including at least the FCJE certificate
  • At least 2 documents proving link to Spain
  • Birth Certificate
  • Criminal Records
  • Exams: DELE and CCSE
  • Passport

Fee

1000 €*

*VAT and expenses not included in the prices above

APPLICABLE LAW

Ley 12/2015 de 24 de junio en materia de concesión de la nacionalidad española a los sefardíes originarios de España

Instrucción de 29 de septiembre de 2015 de la Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado, sobre la aplicación de la Ley 12/2015 de 24 de junio.

Based in Barcelona, with over 40 years of professional experience, Balcells International Lawyers Group provides expert legal advice and services specialised in the areas of Immigration, Tax, Business and Legal

Location

Rambla de Catalunya 124, 1 º -2 ª
08008 Barcelona (Spain)
+34 936315139

HOURS

Monday - Thursday | 9:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 19:00
Friday | 9:00 - 17:00

Email

info@balcellsgroup.com

Subscribe to our Newsletter:

© 2018 Balcells Group | All Rights Reserved | Privacy | Web Design

Based in Barcelona, with over 40 years of professional experience, Balcells International Lawyers Group provides expert legal advice and services specialised in the areas of Immigration, Tax, Business and Legal

Location

Rambla de Catalunya 124, 1 º -2 ª
08008 Barcelona (Spain)
+34 936315139

HOURS

Monday - Thursday | 9:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 19:00
Friday | 9:00 - 17:00

Email

info@balcellsgroup.com

Subscribe to our Newsletter:

© 2018 Balcells Group | All Rights Reserved
Privacy | Web Design